(Last updated July 2, 2018)
OUR PRIVACY COMMITMENT
Thank you for visiting TMS Entertainment! We respect the privacy rights and concerns of all users who visit our sites. Pertinent laws that protect your privacy including, but not limited to, the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and the Swiss and EU Privacy Shield Framework are adhered to and enforced on the TMS Entertainment website. We have established the below Privacy Policy to let users know how we are lawfully collecting data and protecting their information. By using our sites, you accept the practices set forth within our Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to make changes to our Privacy Policy at any time. To ensure you are aware of any changes to our privacy practices, it is suggested that you check this Privacy Policy on each visit. All users who are subscribed to TMS Entertainment’ Newsletter will also be notified of any changes made on our Privacy Policy. Our Privacy Policy is effective as of the date set forth above.

Cookies
A “cookie” is a small text file that a website sends to a user’s browser and is then stored on the user’s computer. Cookies are used to identify users and prepare customized web pages and/or to save information during your visit. Cookies are used to store the following information:
Personal Information
Name
E-mail address
Billing/Shipping address
Telephone and mobile numbers
Browser information
IP Address
Device information (Accessing through mobile or PC)
Date ordered
Cookies are used to make navigation on our sites easier by storing this data on the user’s computer which will help load information on our websites quicker. These cookies will be able to remember pages you’ve viewed, products you’ve purchased, and login information.
You may choose to disable and/or delete cookies, but your ability to use some areas for the site may be limited. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, please visit — http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Collected Information
Upon each page visit, our server will track non-personally identifying information about users, such as their computer platform and web browser. The site may use this information to improve the site and for security.
Our support team gathers specific information regarding the user and the issue that is in question. For example, PC support may request the user’s PC specs. Information gathered by support is not shared with any third-party websites.

Personal Information
TMS Entertainment will collect personal information that is directly provided by you. We may collect information such as your name, email address, residential address including the country, and telephone or mobile numbers.

The information provided may be used to perform one or more of the following:
To communicate information regarding TMS Entertainment’s products, contests, events, or offers.
To respond to questions/requests regarding TMS Entertainment site.
To ensure the security and integrity of our site.

Information Retention
When you create a forum account and/or an Arc GEAR Store site account, your personal information will be stored until you ask us to delete your information.
Please contact the respective support to completely delete your information from our system.

CAUTION! Personal information given out on a discussion board, or any public setting, can be collected and used by people you don’t know. TMS Entertainment makes every reasonable attempt to protect those who participate in our web forum, but we cannot guarantee the security of information you post on the forums yourself.

Disclosing Personal Information and Website Accessibility
Browsing our website doesn’t require you to disclose personal information but some features – such as posting on our forums, eligibility for promotions and contests – may be unavailable if you choose not to provide personal information.

Privacy Policies of Third Party Websites
Our Privacy Policy is only applicable to TMS Entertainment site. Please refer to the third-party websites to which we may link for their own respective Privacy Policies before providing any third-party websites with your personal information.

TMS Entertainment and Third Parties
TMS Entertainment site will not sell, trade, or otherwise disseminate your personal information to any outside parties. This does not include third-parties who assist with operations, services with running and maintaining the site, and social media websites as long as they agree to uphold confidentiality.

TMS Entertainment uses social media such as: Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, and Twitch to post announcements, updates, contests, promotions, and other posts that may involve the use of user personal data from those social media sites. Please refer to the respective social media website for their Privacy Policy.

TMS Entertainment uses Google Analytics, which collects data on pages, products, and games that are being viewed and to what extent are users engaging on specific areas of our website. You can read more about how Google uses your personal information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. If you would like to opt-out of Google Analytics then please use https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
We may also disclose your information when we, in good faith, to believe that such information is necessary to satisfy the law, protect the security and integrity of our site, and/or to protect the rights, property, and/or safety of TMS Entertainment, its employees, users of the site or others.

TMS Entertainment’ Newsletter
While browsing the TMS Entertainment website, you may find links to opt-in to TMS Entertainment’ e-mail newsletter for fans. Should you choose to sign up, you will be asked to provide your email address. The personal information provided will only be used to send you TMS Entertainment content which includes information about TMS Entertainment shows, promotions, contests, and information about the company.
You may choose to unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link included in every e-mail. Unsubscribing from the newsletter will remove your registered information. TMS Entertainment’ Newsletter is powered by MailChimp. Please use the following link to view their privacy policy — https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

Promotions
TMS Entertainment may occasionally hold promotions such as contests or giveaways in which users may be awarded with our products. To be eligible for such promotions, we may ask users to provide us with personal information such as their names, email addresses, and mailing address. This information will only be used to contact recipients of prizes and will not be stored for any other purpose.
Participants outside the US may be required to submit additional forms to become eligible for contest entries. Please refer to your country’s laws for further information.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance
TMS Entertainment are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act). We do not knowingly collect personal information, nor do we sell products to anyone under 13 years of age.

Your Consent
At any time you visit http://tmsanime.com, register to our TMS Entertainment Newsletter, forums, and/or participate in any of our promotions, you consent to our Privacy Policy.

Contact Information and Additional Feedback
If you have any further questions, comments, complaints, or feedback, please write to the data protection officer at TMS Entertainment.
Idea Factory International Data Protection Officer
15760 Ventura Boulevard, Suite 806, Encino, CA 91436